דף הבית
מי אנחנו

ACL Conference & Festival 2012 Event Schedule

Sunday October 14

18:00

Hotel

Welcome Party


20:00

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Opening Concert

Israel Chamber Orchestra
Guy Feder - Conductor
Christiana Yehudin - Flute
Gan Lev - Saxophone
Yaniv d'Or - Counter Tenor
Program:
Johanna Selleck "Unspoken Dialogues for flute & strings", Australia
Ari Ben Shabtai Angel's tears for saxophone and chamber orchestra, Israel
Kyungjin Han Paraphrase for chamber orchestra, Korea
Joseph Bardanashvili Children of God for voice and chamber orchestra, Israel

Monday October 15

9:00

Trip to Jerusalem


16:30

Jerusalem Music Center

Young Composers Competition

Zsolt Nagy - Conductor
Noam Buchman - Flute
Gilad Harel - Clarinet
Danny Erdman - Clarinet
Yael Barolsky - Violin
Andrea Helm - Viola
Yotam Baruch - Cello
Oded Geizhals - Percussion
Program:
Kittiphan Janbuala The Sweet Metal, Thailand
Juro Kim Feliz Another perpetuum mobile..., Philippines
Nicole Murphy Untangled, Australia
Alex Wolken Coil, New Zealand
Lily Chen Soundscape, Taiwan
Emily Koh [Circum]-perceptio, Singapore
Carmel Raz Adom, Israel
Chun Ting Pang As snow, Hong Kong, The People's Republic of China
Jay-hyun Park Stormy April, Korea

20:00

Jerusalem Theatre

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra

Frederic Chaslin - Conductor
Gilad Harel - Clarinet
Program:
May Kay Yau "Demise of the Cherry Blossoms", Hong Kong, The People's Republic of China
Andrián Pertout Bénédiction d’un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra no. 390, Australia
Mordechai Seter Meditation - in memoriam for Alexander U. Boskovich (1967), Israel
Amos Elkana Trua Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Israel

Tuesday October 16

9:30 -12:00

Felicia Blumenthal Music Center

General Assembly I


14:00

Felicia Blumenthal Music Center

Piano Recital

Naaman Wagner
Program:
Samuel Holloway Terrain Vague, New Zealand
Lee Kar Tai Pyrus Flower In Rain, Hong Kong, The People's Republic of China
Noriko Nakamura Agua for pianist, Japan
Youngkyong Kim Azul (Blue), Korea
Hanna Ajiashvili TBA, Israel

18:30

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Mediterranean Traditional Art Music Concert

Zohar Fresco Percussion
Taisir Elias - Oud & Violin

20:30

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

The Chamber Orchestra of the Forbidden City Beijing

Part One: Contemporary
Phang Kok Jun Flow
Maria Christine Muyco Baradbad
Jack Body The Emperor Speaks...
Gao Ping Neither fish nor fowl
Zou Hang Drunk Dancing Devarajas

Part Two: Traditional
Traditional Piece from Chaozhou "Jackdaws Play in the Water"
Folk Music from Shanxi "Puppet Opera"
Traditional Piece Three Strains of Yang Pass
Traditional Composition An ambush from all directions
A Peking Opera Piece "Deep into the Night"

Wednesday October 17

9:30 – 12:30

Felicia Blumenthal Music Center

Country Report I


17:00

Hateiva

Chamber Concert - Violin & Piano

Yael Barolsky - Violin
Ofra Yitzhaki - Piano
Program:
Richard Tsang "Soliloquy" for violin Solo, Hong Kong, The People's Republic of China
Wah-Hei Ng Beyond Life for violin solo, Hong Kong, The People's Republic of China
Menachem Zur Contour Variations for violin & piano, Israel
Ian Ng Grand Jeté on a Violin for violin & piano, Hong Kong, The People's Republic of China
Se-In Seong Zerstaebung for violin solo, Korea
Tsippi Fleisher Erasure for violin solo, Israel
Yat-wai Joseph Wong Via Dolorosa for violin solo, Hong Kong, The People's Republic of China

19:30

Hateiva

Chamber Concert

Xu Yi An - Conductor
Roi Amotz - Flute
Michal Beit Halachmi - Clarinet
Cordelia Hagmann - Violin
Shira Mani - Cello
Naaman Wagne - Piano
Program:
Seung Jae Chung "Linear Mutation" for violin, clarinet and piano, Korea
Scott Mclntyre Constellationism II, Australia
Hadas Pe’ery Trio, Israel
Emily Koh Freyja, Singapore
Mei-Fang Lin "L’Image Reconstituée", Taiwan
Man- Bang Yi Flumen for flute, Korea
Vladimir Scolnic Meditation In Mosaic, Israel
Seung Lim Kim Serenade, Korea

Thursday October 18

A trip to the Dead Sea

Kibbutz Ein Gedi

Country Report II


19:00

Beer Sheva Performing Arts Center

Beer Sheva Sinfonietta

Doron Salomon - Conductor
Jiuan-Reng Yeh - Zheng
Nadav Ovadia - Percussion
Program:
Yuan-Chen Li Hovering in the Air - concerto for zheng and strings, Taiwan
Hadas Goldschmidt-Halfon Knock on Wood, Israel
Chia-Lin Pan Phantom Illusion, Taiwan
Ayal Adler Voyages, Israel

Friday October 19

Free Morning!


17:00

Hateiva

Electronic Concert

Yashiro Otani - Guitar
Moshe Aharonov - Violin
Roi Amotz - Flute
Tal Samnon - Piano
Program:
Shai Cohen Boundaries, Israel
Yashiro Otani The Difference Machine, Japan
Yu-chung Tseng "Fantasy" for Alto Flute and electronics, Taiwan
Ying-Jung Chen Waters' Diversification, Taiwan
Goni Peles Der Fahrgast, Israel

19:00

Hateiva

Piano Trio

Nitai Zori - Violin
Ella Toovy - Cello
Michal Tal - Piano
Program:
Alexander John "AJ" L. Villanueva Threnody, Philippines
Seunghee Hong Labyrinth, Korea
Chihchun Chi-sun Lee Realization, Views, Heart Frustration, Nostalgia, Taiwan
Joshua Chan Moment of Peace, Hong Kong, The People's Republic of China
Hilat Ben Kennaz Colors, Israel
Ting-Yi Ma Scenery of the Season, a duo for violin cello, Taiwan
Yongmin Han Trio, Korea

Saturday October 20

10:00 - 12:00

General Assembly and Elections


20:30

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Final Concert

Israel Contemporary Players
Zsolt Nagy - Conductor
Ofra Yitzhaki - Piano
Program:
Matsushita Isao A Shining Firmament, Japan
Benjamin Yusupov Memories, Israel
Yao Chen Tangents II, China
Chee Kong Ho Shades of Oil Lamps, Singapore
György Ligeti Piano Concerto

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Farewell Party


העמותה היא מלכ"ר, מס' עמותה - 580147239